School Management

Principal: Mr Vernon Erfort

Deputy Principal:  Mrs Lindsay Miles

Head of Senior/InterSen Phase :   Mrs Lallette McGillewie
Head of Foundation Phase :  Mrs Jo-Anne Whitford

Principal’s PA: Mrs Denise Giliomee (School Secretary)
Receptionist:  Andrea Groenewald

Bursar:  Mrs Sharon Petersen
Bursar:  Mrs Gail George


Foundation Phase Teachers

Grade R.2:  Mrs Rugshana Shaik (Head of Grade R)
Grade R.1:  Mrs Joy Joubert

Grade 1P:   Ms Priscilla Pretorius (Head of Grade 1)
Grade 1G:   Ms Faatimah Gasant

Grade 2W: Mrs Jo-Anne Whitford (Head of Grade 2 & Foundation Phase)
Grade 2S:   Ms Jenna Swanson

Grade 3B:  Mrs Lorrinda Brice (Head of Grade 3)
Grade 3O:  Ms Shelby Okkenburg


InterSen Phase & Senior Phase Teachers

Grade 4L:  Ms Erin Leo (Head of Grade 4)
Grade 4B:  Mrs Shirna Britten

Grade 5E:  Mrs Hannelie Engelbrecht (Head of Grade 5)
Grade 5G:  Ms Rentia George

Grade 6M: Mrs Lindsay Miles (Head of Grade 6 & Deputy Principal)
Grade 6BB:  Mrs Leanne Burchell-Burger
Grade 6By:  Mr Andrew Byrne

Grade 7Mc: Mrs Lallette McGillewie (Head of Grade 7 & Head of Senior/InterSen Phase)
Grade 7A:  Mr Harry Abrahams


Educational Support

Counselling: Mrs Meg Carter (Mon – Thurs)
Learning Support: Mrs Sue Heldzingen
Learning Support (WCED): Mrs Dorothy Goodwin

Teaching Assistants

Grade 7: Mrs Sharyn GroblerMrs Aysha Arendse
Grade 6: Mrs Moira Maxwell
Grade 5: Mrs Melony Wright
Grade 4: Ms Natasha Prins

Grade 3: Ms Melanie FortuinMrs Maureen Booysen
Grade 2: Ms Mornay NabbyMrs Sue Heldzingen
Grade 1: Mrs Doreen du Plessis, Mrs Pamela Bam & Mrs Pat Antonelli
Grade R: Ms Natalie du Plooy


Arts and Culture

Music:    Mr Christiaan Hougaard (Head of Music)
PhysEd:  Mrs Karen Hampson & Mr Saadiq Cornelius
Art:         Mrs Pat Antonelli
Computers: Mrs Sharyn Grobler
Library: Mrs Maureen Booysen


Music Department

Head of Music: Mr Christiaan Hougaard  (Class Music, Choir, Groups)

Guitar:  Mr Lylle Ferreira
Piano & Voice: Ms Jo-Anne Hoult

Piano & Woodwind:  Ms Danel Dippenaar
Violin:   Ms Bianca Daniels
Drums: Mr Wade Brown
Drum Groups: Mr Gus Warden


Support Staff

IT Support & Admin: Mr Alunga Jelwana
Estate Management: Mr Donald Bland


AfterCare (Private)

Mrs Doreen du PlessisMrs Sharyn Grobler